Decorum for the Forum:
  • Be nice. If you want to be mean, try Reddit.
  • No Piracy. If you want to be a thief, there are dark places on the internet dedicated to that.
  • No Cracking. Discussions on AnyDVD, DeUHD, DVDFab, UHDKeys and similar tools are not permitted here.
  • No Spamming. If you want to make a buck, work smarter... somewhere else.
  • No Adult Content. Half the internet is dedicated to adult content. This half isn't.

Privacy Policy: Click Here to Review (updated September 30, 2020)

[Added to Roadmap] Add new remote "Power" button for PC Shutdown

Post here to suggest ideas for future versions.
Jamie
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:26 pm

[Added to Roadmap] Add new remote "Power" button for PC Shutdown

Post by Jamie » Mon Sep 02, 2019 12:00 pm

I would like CMC to have a remote power shutdown button enabled in the CMC Remote button setup.

In "Advanced MCE Remote button mapper", I program the power button to invoke keystroke CTRL + ALT + 9 to run a shortcut to shutdown the PC.

I have a shortcut that initiates the power shutdown. See screenshot.

Could CMC do the same programming?
shutdown.jpg
shutdown.jpg (424.14 KiB) Viewed 6169 times

User avatar
Pauven
Posts: 2304
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 10:28 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Contact:

Re: Add new remote "Power" button for PC Shutdown

Post by Pauven » Mon Sep 02, 2019 12:30 pm

I thought that a power toggle button was standard on MCE remotes, and you configure the behavior in Windows' power options.

How is this different?
President, Chameleon Consulting LLC
Author, Chameleon MediaCenter

Jamie
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:26 pm

Re: Add new remote "Power" button for PC Shutdown

Post by Jamie » Mon Sep 02, 2019 12:59 pm

The default buttons never worked for me. I've had to program it to shutdown for my power button to work on both of my remotes.

Even yesterday when I reset the mapper to default and programmed the CMC remote buttons my power button would not shutdown the PC.

I noticed that after programming the CMC remote buttons that the shutdown button brought up CMC in Music mode as well as the Music button. I programmed the Music button to work in CMC, but never the power button.

Jamie

User avatar
Pauven
Posts: 2304
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 10:28 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Contact:

Re: Add new remote "Power" button for PC Shutdown

Post by Pauven » Mon Sep 02, 2019 1:26 pm

That's very odd.

What remotes?
President, Chameleon Consulting LLC
Author, Chameleon MediaCenter

Jamie
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:26 pm

Re: Add new remote "Power" button for PC Shutdown

Post by Jamie » Mon Sep 02, 2019 1:38 pm

Rosewill RC6 and the HP Model -TSGH-IR02

Jamie
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:26 pm

Re: Add new remote "Power" button for PC Shutdown

Post by Jamie » Mon Sep 02, 2019 1:40 pm

Just an FYI. These remotes and their power buttons work well with my XBox if that helps

User avatar
Pauven
Posts: 2304
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 10:28 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Contact:

Re: Add new remote "Power" button for PC Shutdown

Post by Pauven » Mon Sep 02, 2019 2:37 pm

I wonder if the same issue I described for the 0-9 buttons in the other post (CMC making a backup of the button config and using that for all future changes) is also causing this issue. Follow the steps I outlined in the other post and test again.
President, Chameleon Consulting LLC
Author, Chameleon MediaCenter

Jamie
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:26 pm

Re: Add new remote "Power" button for PC Shutdown

Post by Jamie » Mon Sep 02, 2019 3:31 pm

The fix for the numeric keys did not fix the lack of a working shutdown button.

I noticed that for the MCE advanced mapper by default that they use a command "shutdown". This doesn't seem to work for the nucs which I assume is the problem in this case. The keystroke is being sent to the NUC which seems to not know what shutdown means. I map the shortcut and it works fine. For now I am using the mapper program to define the shutdown button and CMC for all the other functions.

Jamie

User avatar
Pauven
Posts: 2304
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2017 10:28 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Contact:

Re: Add new remote "Power" button for PC Shutdown

Post by Pauven » Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:18 pm

Here's what Advanced MCE Remote Mapper shows for my power button - this should be stock Windows 10 values:
image.png
image.png (13.38 KiB) Viewed 6150 times

EDIT: Here's my system settings:
image.png
image.png (41.45 KiB) Viewed 6150 times
President, Chameleon Consulting LLC
Author, Chameleon MediaCenter

Jamie
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2017 11:26 pm

Re: Add new remote "Power" button for PC Shutdown

Post by Jamie » Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:46 pm

My shutdown setting is set to shutdown. Sleep is not set.
powerbutton.jpg
powerbutton.jpg (130.55 KiB) Viewed 6149 times

My mapper program by default is set to this which does not work.
mapper shutdown.jpg
mapper shutdown.jpg (493.79 KiB) Viewed 6149 times

I set it to this and it works.
mapper short cut.jpg
mapper short cut.jpg (493.49 KiB) Viewed 6149 times

I also noticed that people can set the powerbutton to sleep mode in the mapper. I want my Nucs all the way off when I am done for the night, or day.

Jamie

Post Reply